Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Korea - South Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Exempt

    Persons attending simple business meetings or a business conference are visa exempt for 90 days. Only travelers engaged in profit-making activities are required to obtain a business visa.  To qualify as visa exempt you must travel with a passport valid at least six months, possess proof of onward or return flights, documents for your next destination, and sufficient funds relative to the intended length of stay

  2. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is 90 days.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  4. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  5. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://visasdirect.com.au/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one colour, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be 45mm (h) by 35mm (w); provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  6. Proof of Return Visa

    Evidence of a Return Visa for Australia. This must be a valid Australian resident return visa or a visa for re-entry to Australia e.g. Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA), 457 long stay visa etc.

    If this visa is not a physical visa label in the current passport, please submit a copy of the Australian Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO) obtained from http://www.immi.gov.au/Services/Pages/vevo.aspx.

    Please note: On occasion, an International Movement Record or evidence in other format(s) provided by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection may be required.

    Please note: Non-residents of Australia and citizens of certain countries may be subject to longer issuing delays than that advertised.

  7. Business Introduction Letter

    A letter of introduction from the applicant's Australian employer. A colour copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the Embassy
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Be written by the employer
    • Include the name and address of the employer
    • Include the full name of the applicant
    • Include the date of birth of the applicant
    • Include the passport details of the applicant
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • Include the name of the organisation(s) to be visited
    • Specify the requested type of visa, number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed by the applicant's supervisor or the company's HR department
    • State the ABN of the Australian company

  8. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. A colour copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • Specify the requested number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Include an acceptance of financal responsibility for the applicant
    • Be dated and signed by the applicant's host

  9. Certificate of Business Registration of Company (ROC)

    The applicant must supply a clear colour copy of the "Certificate of Registration of Business Name" from the company in Korea South.

  10. Proof of Financial Means

    Evidence of available funds. This must be provided as:

    • A current bank statement showing transactions for the last six months
    • Stamped by the bank
    • Showing the applicants name
    • Showing a minimum balance of $3,000

  11. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and locations.

  12. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided)

  13. VisasDirect Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the VisasDirect website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Korea - South Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Exempt

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 90 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months beyond the period of intended stay, with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of confirmed onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next country, where applicable
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

South-Korea Visa

Don't know what a visa for South-Korea looks like?  You can view sample visa for South-Korea and see the information it contains.

See A Sample South-Korea Visa

Travel Visa Widget

Want to make it easy for your website visitors to find out if they need a visa for an upcoming trip?

See how the travel visa widget works

Download the travel visa widget

Choose VisasDirect

Fast.  VisasDirect is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  VisasDirect can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  VisasDirect maintains the highest industry standard in data security.