Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Korea - South Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    Persons attending simple business meetings or a business conference are visa exempt for 90 days. Only travelers engaged in profit-making activities are required to obtain a business visa.  To qualify as visa exempt you must travel with a passport valid at least six months, possess proof of onward or return flights, documents for your next destination, and sufficient funds relative to the intended length of stay

  2. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is 90 days.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  4. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  5. Photograph(s)

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w) 
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  6. Business Introduction Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Australian-based company. A colour copy is acceptable. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays an Australia mailing address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://visasdirect.com.au/forms?formname=Business-Introduction-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

    In addition to what is in the sample, your Business Introduction Letter must include:
    • State the ABN of the Australian company

  7. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. A colour copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • Specify the requested number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Include an acceptance of financal responsibility for the applicant
    • Be dated and signed by the applicant's host
    • Include the Korean companies registration number either as part of the letter head or in the body of the letter

  8. Certificate of Business Registration of Company (ROC)

    The applicant must supply a clear colour copy of the "Certificate of Registration of Business Name" from the company in Korea South.

  9. Proof of Employment

    Applicants are required to provide Proof of Employment in the form of:

    • A recent Bank Statement showing the applicants full name, date, and most recent salary deposit showing the employer name OR
    • The most recent payslip from the employer showing the applicants full name, the employer name and date

    Please Note: The bank statement does not have to meet a minimum amount requirement, however it is imperative that it is dated. states the applicants full name and the employer name against the most recent salary deposit.

  10. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form with an original signature (do not print double sided).

  11. VisasDirect Order Confirmation

    Please provide the VisasDirect Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

  12. Multiple Entry Applicants

    Applicants requesting a multiple entry visa must provide an evidence of a previous visa to South Korea. The applicants must:

    • Provide details at question 9.6 of the visa application form
    • Supply a copy of the previous visa and the biodata page of the expired passport in addition to the current passport if it holds the previous visa

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Korea - South Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Exempt

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 90 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months beyond the period of intended stay, with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of confirmed onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next country, where applicable
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

South-Korea Visa

Don't know what a visa for South-Korea looks like?  You can view sample visa for South-Korea and see the information it contains.

Learn More

Travel Visa Widget

Want to make it easy for your website visitors to find out if they need a visa for an upcoming trip?

Learn More

Choose VisasDirect

Fast.  VisasDirect is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  VisasDirect can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  VisasDirect maintains the highest industry standard in data security.